Close Window

Privacy Policy

Data Protection Act 1998

Please note that any information provided to Us will be processed by Us and Our agents in compliance with the Data Provisions Act 1998 for the purpose of providing insurance and handling claims, if any, which may necessitate providing such information to third parties.

Our Privacy Promise

We are committed to safeguarding your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information.

We collect personal information (this is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained and which relates to a natural living person) for the purposes of providing insurance services to you, including:

  • evaluating your application;
  • evaluating any request for a change to any insurance provided;
  • providing, administering, and managing the insurance services following acceptance of an application; and
  • investigating and, if covered, managing claims made in relation to any insurance you have with us or other companies within the same group.

The personal information collected can be used or disclosed by us for a secondary purpose related to those purposes listed above, but only if you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for this secondary purpose. However for sensitive information, the secondary purpose must be directly related to the purposes listed above.

We may disclose your personal information:

  • to an investigator, assessor or state or federal authority (for the purpose of investigating or assessing your claim);
  • to an airline, medical practitioner, treating doctor or emergency assistance provider (to establish your medical status and fitness to travel);
  • to a lawyer or recovery agent (for the purpose of defending an action by a third party against you);
  • to another insurer (for the purpose of seeking recovery from them or to assist them to assess insurance risks) or a reinsurer who may be located overseas;
  • to an insurance reference bureau for the purpose of recording any claims you make upon us.

Personal information may also be obtained about you from the above people or organizations. We will give you the opportunity to correct your personal information, or obtain access to it (some restrictions and costs may apply). We will also provide our dispute resolution procedures to you in respect of any complaint you may have regarding your personal information.

Cover-More Insurance Services Ltd. Copyright 2013. All rights reserved.